Dear Partners & Funders,
As a charitable non-profit organization, Bluenose Coastal Action Foundation depends on government and non-government funding in order to conduct our research, education, and action with our various projects. Coastal Action would like to acknowledge and thank all our funders past and present. Every little bit helps us in reaching our goals, and without the support of our partners and funders we wouldn't be the success we are today!
Thank you!

In-Kind Partners

Abitibi Bowater Inc.
Acadia University
Andrew Boyne, Canadian Wildlife Service
Atlantic Salmon Federation
Atlantic Whitefish Conservation and Recovery Team
Brad Toms, Canadian Wildlife Service & Mersey Tobeatic Research Institute
Bridgewater Mall
Bridgewater Marina
Bridgewater Public Service Commission
Canadian Roseate Tern Recovery Team
Canadian Wildlife Service
Catherine Pross, Volunteer
Chester area schools
Christopher Ondaatje, owner Quaker Island
Claude Meisner, Volunteer
Clean Annapolis River Project
Clean Foundation
Commercial Eel and Elver License Holders
Council of Canadians – South Shore Chapter
Cura H2O
Dalhousie University
Dalhousie University GIS Centre
DesBrisay Museum
Donner Canadian Foundation
Ducks Unlimited
East Coast Aquadics
Environment Canada
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Fisheries Museum of the Atlantic
Gold River Marina
John Mills, Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
Julie McKnight, Canadian Wildlife Service
LaHave River Salmon Association
Lighthouse Publishing
Loucks Oceanography
Louisiana Pacific
Lower Petite Rivière Working Group
Lucas Hiltz, Volunteer
Lunenburg County Schools
Lunenburg Farmers Market
Lunenburg Foundry & Engineering Limited
Mahone Islands Conservation Association
Mersey Tobeatic Research Institute
Michael Ernst, Sail Mahone Bay
Michelin North America (Canada) Inc.
Municipality of the District of Chester
Municipality of the District of Lunenburg
Nova Scotia Community College – College of Geographic Sciences
Nova Scotia Community College – Natural Resources and Environmental Technology Program
Nova Scotia Department of Agriculture
Nova Scotia Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture
Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
Nova Scotia Department of Natural Resources
Nova Scotia Environment
Nova Scotia Native Council
Nova Scotia Power Inc.
Nova Scotia Salmon Association
Nova Scotia Youth Conservation Corps
NSCC Centre of Geographic Sciences
NSLC Adopt A Stream
Parks Canada
Queens Federation of Agriculture - Lunenburg
RTRP Advisory Committee Members
Sable Island Preservation Trust
Sackville Rivers Association
South Shore Naturalists
St. Mary’s University
Town of Bridgewater
Town of Lunenburg
Town of Mahone Bay
VEMCO
Wildwood Café
YSI Canada

Funding Partners

Acadia University
Atlantic Salmon Conservation Foundation
Canada Summer Jobs Program
Canadian Wildlife Federation’s Endangered Species Fund
Commercial Elver License Holders
Community Donations
Donner Canadian Foundation
Endangered Species Recovery Fund
Environment Canada’s Atlantic Coastal Action Program
Environment Canada’s Atlantic Ecosystem Initiative
Environment Canada’s EcoAction Community Funding Program
Environment Canada’s Science Linkages Program
Environmental Damages Fund
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Habitat Stewardship Program for Species at Risk
Kingsburg Coastal Conservancy
LaHave River Salmon Association
Mahone Islands Conservation Association
Mountain Equipment Co-op
Municipality of the District of Lunenburg
Nova Scotia Adopt-A-Stream Program
Nova Scotia Co-operative Employment Program
Nova Scotia Fisheries and Aquaculture
Nova Scotia Species at Risk Conservation Program
Nova Scotia Student Career Skills Development Program
Nova Scotia Youth Conservation Corps
Nova Scotia Co-operative Employment Program
Nova Scotia Student Career Skills Development Program
NSLC Adopt-A-Stream Program
Province of Nova Scotia
Royal Bank Canada Blue Water Program
Sage Environmental Program
Science Horizons Youth Internship Program
Shell Environmental Fund
Town of Bridgewater
Unilever – Evergreen Aquatic Stewardship and Conservation Grants
YMCA – YWCA Youth Eco Internship Program

Volunteers

Amy Weston
Barrie Clarke
Ben Jones
Blair Zinck
Bob Zinck
Dave Moore
David Maxwell
Garth Bangay
Kevin Veinotte
Michael Graves
Neil Fancy
Neil Veinotte
Nick Brooks
Paul MacDonald
Paul MacLellan
Rebecca Fancy
Rick & Barb Welsford
Shamus Dearing
Ted D'Eon
Tes Ward
Wayne Mulock
Wayne Silver
Will Rodenhizer